A collage of images of students and instructors learning on campus.
Home 9 Academics 9 Advisory Committees

ADVISORY COMMITTEES

KCC recognizes the critical impact that a robust and active advisory committee can make in preparing students for the contemporary workforce. Each occupational program at KCC hosts an advisory committee that serves to inform program administrators and faculty ensuring KCC’s programs maintain the level of quality coveted by students and employers. KCC values the expert advice and contributions that individual committee members make with regard to curriculum, equipment/technology, internships/apprenticeships and ultimately, job opportunities.

KCC is committed to listening to and accepting recommendations and requests on advisement from program advisory committees. These recommendations and requests are then aligned with the College’s strategic plan, available funding and additional data or research to make decisions in the best interest of our students, employers and the community we serve.

Current KCC advisory committees and committee members are listed by department below. For more information about KCC advisory committees, view our Advisory Committee Handbook.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Accounting, Business & Office Information Technology

  • Bob Carl
  • Federico Conde
  • Robert Corder
  • Kathy Elms
  • Greg Goudeseune
  • Wendy Heppe
  • Brad Hershbein
  • Paul Hildenbrand
  • Tim Hunnicutt
  • Diana MacGregor
  • Tracy Mills
  • Heather Pontius
  • Melissa Sawyer
  • Joseph Sobeske
  • Jeremy Wilson
  • Andrew Zyrowski
Computer-Aided Drafting & Design Technology

  • Dr. Dennis Baskin
  • Will Childs
  • Doug Cook
  • Ed Domke
  • Darren Hervey
  • William Koepf
  • Kerri Langdon
  • Alex Lane
  • Doug Mann
  • John Moffett
  • Jason Moore
  • Dan Nelson
  • Cody Newman
  • Jeff Shiery
  • Matthew Seifert
  • Dr. Tracey Taylor
  • Karen Travis
  • Robert VanHulle
  • Tiffany Vanpeenen
Computer Engineering Technology & Computer Programming

  • Chris Bowhuis
  • Nicky Bulmer-Jones
  • Andy Dixon
  • Paul Fedele
  • Austin Fraley
  • Diop Harris
  • Kristopher Heldt
  • Heather Huska
  • Ilan Khilevich
  • Jim Maynard
  • Dean Miller
  • Michael Nofs
  • Brian Potter
  • Tim Reilly
  • Kandy Slack
  • Charles Stemaly
  • Anthony Wickham
  • Jeremy Wright
  • Cody Zeithammel
Dental Hygiene

  • Dean Alcorn
  • Judi Andrews
  • Michelle Bauman
  • Dr. Jared Ellinger
  • Dr. Kip Etheridge
  • Renae Etheridge
  • Dr. Thomas Goodsell
  • Jerry Humphreys
  • Bridget Korpela
  • McKenzie Messenger
  • Dr. Amanda Miller
  • Kyle Miller
  • Holly Schaeffer
  • Dr. Catherine Wilcox
  • Krista Winchel
  • Kaylie Zaleski
  • Student Representative
Early Childhood Education

  • Therese Armstead
  • Dr. Dennis Baskin
  • Courtney Berger
  • Sue Clark
  • Deb Cole
  • Tonya Everhart
  • Lisa Farrell
  • Tonya Forbes
  • April Goodwin
  • Corinne Hastings
  • Rosaland Jones
  • Dawn Miller
  • Kayla Monville
  • Kathleen Moore
  • Mary Robinson
  • Trisha Ryan
  • Becky Samra
  • Kathy Szenda Wilson
  • Pattie Walter
  • Sarah Webb
  • Kim Wolfersberger
  • Dr. Chandra Youngblood
  • Ashley Zuehlke
Emergency Medical Technology


  • Anthony Aber
  • Dr. Dennis Baskin
  • Mark Burke
  • Brent Cornwell
  • Steve Frisbie
  • Hunter Goddard
  • Jennifer Huff
  • Tim Hurtt
  • Clark Imus
  • Darrell Mahrle
  • Dorothy Malcom
  • Mark Malcuit
  • Betsy McDavid
  • Robert Miller
  • Vicky Norris
  • Brendan Pizzala
  • Kiersten Priddy
  • Karl Rock
  • Tyler Shiery
  • Ron Slagell
  • Brian Sturdivant
  • Larry Wagner
Graphic Design

  • Clovis Bordeaux
  • Lauren Garrison
  • Eric Greene
  • Heidi LaGrow
  • Mark Meszaros
  • Christopher Rabineau
  • Julie Renner
  • Kristen Schau
  • Nancy Weaver
  • Bill Wilson
  • Pete Wofford
Human Services

  • Theresa Allen
  • Dr. Dennis Baskin
  • Christopher Bitgood
  • Kathryn Carpenter
  • Brenda Eppinger
  • Tonya Forbes
  • Jennifer Harrison
  • Michael Houston
  • Dawn Larsen
  • Wanda Miller
  • Teresa Momenee Young
  • Stacey Olsen
  • Rhonda Ostrander-Cook
  • Judy Reed
  • Heather Reed-Martinez
  • Mary Staley
Industrial Electricity & Electronics

  • Kevin Barnes
  • Dayton Buhs
  • Chuck Crouch
  • Susan Deason
  • Randy Francis
  • Mark Knaack
  • Don Orton
  • Eric Rupel
  • Jerry Schultz
  • Bill Stevens
  • David VanHoose
  • Kenneth Wright
Industrial HVACR & Industrial Pipefitting

  • Dean Bogda
  • Darren Bowdish
  • Ron Cousino
  • Robin Cousino
  • Eric Dale
  • Eric Earley
  • Scott Gates
  • Tom Goeb
  • Gehry Gross
  • Jeff Hodgson
  • Keith Horn
  • Michael Nichols
  • Ross Porter
  • Bob Swafford
  • Chris Tindle
  • Michael Waldon
  • Benjamin Williams
Industrial Machining Technology & Tool & Die

  • Jadon Austin
  • Bryce Bagwell
  • Matthew Holzberger
  • Josh Keson
  • Robert Makley
  • Rick Merrill
  • Mitch Miller
  • Joel Norris
  • Mike Peters
  • Thomas Rhodes
  • Anthony Spoor
  • Cliff Vaden
  • Tom Watson
Industrial Technology

  • Martin Gray
  • Michael Guthrie
  • Tim Krueger
  • Jeff Landers
  • Darrick Owen
  • Dale Parshall
  • Jim Perry
  • Robert Seely
  • John Wilk
  • Brian Witte
Industrial Welding

  • Dale Bussa
  • Ed Domke
  • Drew Gearhart
  • Connor Hoefler
  • Matt Lake
  • Joel Leatherman
  • Joe Michilizzi
  • John Nieboer
  • Austin Williams
Law Enforcement


  • Kate Ambrose
  • Dr. Dennis Baskin
  • James Blocker
  • John Blue
  • Jeremy Brown
  • Martin Brown
  • Keith Cunningham
  • Alan Fouty
  • Gretchen Galloway
  • David Gilbert
  • Sara Gleason
  • Scott Hephner
  • Steve Hinkley
  • Timothy Hurtt
  • Kerri Langdon
  • Josh Lankerd
  • Dar Leaf
  • Pastor Ivan Lee
  • Sarah Lincoln, JD
  • Christopher McCoy
  • C. John Pollack
  • Jeff Pratt
  • Chris Rabbit
  • Tristen Rivera
  • Joe Scheid
  • Austin Simons
  • Jason Sixberry
  • Melisa Tindol
  • Kyra Wallace
Medical Assistant

  • Dr. Dennis Baskin
  • Amy Boerman
  • Brittany Bontempo
  • Scott Dawes
  • Sarah Dickman
  • Casey Eldred
  • Lori Haley
  • DarShan Hammontree
  • Lisa Nagler
  • Michelle Nicolai
  • Renee Shaffer
  • Ashlee Tanner
  • Chris VandenBerg
  • Casey Wagley
  • Linda Washah
  • Marina Wiggins
Nursing Education


  • Sarah Barker
  • Dr. Dennis Baskin
  • Haley Black
  • Thomas Corbett
  • Theresa Dawson
  • Brenda Dalski
  • Chet Dalski
  • Brandy Everett
  • Sondra Fettes
  • Elizabeth Fluty
  • Angela Green
  • Lori Hollenabugh
  • Jacob Janofski
  • Brittany Jordan
  • Kimberly Barnes-Kalkowski
  • Chari Kemp
  • Amy Kleinfelt
  • Marilyn Lawrence
  • Dorothy Malcolm
  • Joshua Meringa
  • Renee Mielke
  • Debra Murrey
  • Andrew Newton
  • Lisa Singleterry
  • Tim Staffen
  • Sarah Story
  • Brenda Teegardin
Photography & Multimedia

  • Dr. Dennis Baskin
  • Tom Brayne
  • Hollis Conway
  • Miranda Davis
  • Zachary Florance
  • Tonya Forbes
  • John Grap
  • David Hammar
  • Alyssa Keown
  • Al Lassen
  • Adriane Little
  • Penny Rose
  • Heather Stratton
  • Barbara Sudeikis
  • Graham Wittkopp
Physical Therapist Assistant

  • Barry Buchanan
  • Barb Eby
  • Jessica Fountain
  • Lisa Gingrich
  • Candy Kane Habenicht
  • Kathy Mann
  • Charles Middleton
  • Kim Millin
  • Carrie Moran
  • Carla Pejakovich
  • John Pidcock
  • Joanna Ross
  • Nicole Sampson
  • Chris Tapscott
  • Jenny Weitting
Radiography

  • Dr. Dennis Baskin
  • Brenda Brooks
  • Jeff Daniels
  • Chris Davison
  • Chris Dodd
  • Glenn Eikelboom
  • David Einfeld
  • Donna Ellis
  • Jenny Endres
  • Chris Frazee
  • Bruce Goethe
  • Julie Hackworth
  • Kim Hubbard
  • Courtney Jacoby
  • Stacey Johnson
  • Eric Kennedy
  • Mike King
  • Michelle Lutzke
  • Katie McIntyre
  • Janna McNeil
  • Carol Nearpass
  • Michelle Nicolai
  • Denise Patterer
  • Eric Payne
  • Kathryn Pifer
  • Tami Smith
  • Mindi Snyder
  • Jim Stopford
  • Danielle Tokarz
  • Chris VandenBerg
  • Ann Wentworth
X